Problems with the Washington Voter ID Initiative
[…] These requirements would apply to individual or team athletic competitions.

The Initiative is contrary to several other sections of Washington state law which are not clearly spelled out in this Initiative. In particular, it is contrary to the laws designating gender identity and gender orientation as protected classes as well as laws leading to School Board Model Policies 3211 and 3211P. Again, Article 2, Section 37 of the Washington constitution also known as the Full Text rule states:

“Every petition shall include the full text of the measure so proposed.”

This means that the full text of EVERY law being revised or amended by the Initiative must be included in the Initiative submitted to the Secretary of State and must be printed in full on the back of every petition.