Problems with the Washington Voter ID Initiative
[…] For an Initiative to become a durable law, it needs to

Step #1 Have enough signatures to put it on the ballot.

Step #2 Be approved by a majority of the voters and

Step #3 Comply with the Washington State Constitution in order to survive a legal challenge.

The 3 sections of our state constitution that need to be complied with are:

Article 2, Section 19, of the Washington State Constitution also called the Single Subject Rule, which states: “No bill shall embrace more than one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.”

01r

Article 2, Section 37 of the Washington Constitution also known as the Full Text rule states:  "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

This means that the full text of the law or section of law being revised or amended by the Initiative must be included in the Initiative submitted to the Secretary of State and must be printed in full on the back of every petition.