Problems with the Washington Voter ID Initiative
[…] 01r

Article 2, Section 37 of the Washington Constitution also known as the Full Text rule states:  "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

This means that the full text of the law or section of law being revised or amended by the Initiative must be included in the Initiative submitted to the Secretary of State and must be printed in full on the back of every petition. Failing to include the full text of the amendment can lead to the initiative being overturned.

02r

Article 2, Section 22 of the Washington State Constitution also known as the Simple Majority Rule which states in part: “a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”

An initiative must comply with all three of the above provisions. Violating even one provision renders the entire initiative to be void. In addition, the Initiative can not amend any Constitutional provision.

Problems with 9 Eyman Initiatives