Problems with the Washington Voter ID Initiative
[…] In short, I think that I-1066 was not well written. We should read the following comments carefully and make sure we comply with these rules when writing Initiatives in the future.

Here are quotes from the King County May 9 decision:

The following subjects are among the many contained in the 20-plus pages of Initiative 2066: (1) providing natural gas to homes and businesses, (2) limiting the authority of agencies to control air pollution, and (3) changing building energy efficiency standards. Because these different subjects are not related to each other, I-2066 is unconstitutional under Section 19.”

The Washington Constitution, Article II, Section 37, provides: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The Washington Supreme Court has held that under Section 37, an initiative must directly set forth the laws that the initiative changes in order for the initiative to be constitutional. In other words, the initiative cannot silently amend state laws without warning the voter.