Washington Family Rights Initiative Draft 1 -
[…] (4) ((As used in this section "public school" has the same meaning as in RCW 28A.150.010)) Nothing in this section creates a private right of action.
PART SIX GRANDPARENTS RIGHTS
Sec. 601
RCW 84.36.381 and 2019 c 453 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
The only tax exemption specifically granted in the Washington State Constitution is a property tax exemption for retired property owners. Article 7, Section 10 of our state constitution states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7, section 1 and Article 7, section 2, the following tax exemption shall be allowed as to real property: The legislature shall have the power, by appropriate legislation, to grant to retired property owners relief from the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners. The legislature may place such restrictions and conditions upon the granting of such relief as it shall deem proper. Such restrictions and conditions may include, but are not limited to, the limiting of the relief to those property owners below a specific level of income and those fulfilling certain minimum residential requirements.”