Washington Family Rights Initiative Draft 1 -
[…] NEW SECTION.
Sec. 302.
A new section is added to chapter 28A.150 RCW to read as follows:
(a) Article 9, Sections 1 and 2 require the legislature to provide funding for a uniform system of public schools. This is an affirmative right of students. Therefore, the legislature shall not deprive any school district of any portion of their school apportionment due to actions taken by a local school board.
(b) Article 2, Section 28, Clause 15 of the Washington State Constitution states that “The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: (Clause 15) Providing for the management of common schools.” When asked by local reporters in 1889 why this clause was inserted in the state constitution, drafters of our constitution stated that they wanted to prevent a “corrupt legislature” from micromanaging local public schools.”