Washington Family Rights Initiative Draft 1 -
[…] The People further find that several sections of the Washington State Constitution are intended to provide for locally controlled and state funded public schools. Local control means that local parents control the policies in their local school district through the election of their local school board members. The legislature is prohibited from micromanaging local schools by Article 2, Section 28, Clause 15 of our State Constitution. State funding means that, per Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution, "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. Uniform means the uniform apportionment of funds and the word “shall” means that uniform state funding is required.