Washington Family Rights Initiative Draft 1 -
[…] (2) Section 302(4) of this act governs school operation and management under RCW 28A.715.020 and applies to state-tribal education compact schools subject to this chapter to the extent that a statute or chapter listed in section 302(4) of this act applies to state-tribal education compact schools under RCW 28A.715.020.
Sec. 314. Sections 302 through 305 of this act are each added to chapter 28A.300 RCW.
Sec. 315. Section 308 of this act takes effect August 1, 2025.
Sec. 305.
RCW 84.52.0531 and 2022 c 108 s 3 are amended to read as follows:
(1) Article 9, Section 2 of our state constitution states, "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools.” This sentence means that the legislature must provide the funds for a uniform system of public schools. The word “uniform” was further defined by the Washington Supreme Court decision in Seattle School District No. 1 v.