2 Legal Failings of Past Initiatives
[…] Nor does it indicate that I-2066 seeks to roll back energy efficiency standards for buildings (affecting all fossil fuels, not just natural gas). “

The title does not suggest that building code standards pertaining to gas appliances, particularly appliances other than natural gas, may be impacted. Because I-2066’s title does not mention these subjects, nor prompt inquiry into them, it violates the subject-in-title requirement of article II, section 19 of the Washington Constitution.”

Article II, § 37 provides that, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.” The purpose of Art. II, § 37 is to disclose the effect of new legislation and its impact on existing laws.”