2 Legal Failings of Past Initiatives
[…] It would repeal amendments to the statute, which modified school obligations and access to certain student records and added certain parental rights.

Section 2 of the bill repeals amendments to laws – but fails to include the full text of the amendments being repealed. Article 2, Section 37 of the Washington constitution also known as the Full Text rule states: "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

This means that the full text of the law being repealed or amended by the Initiative must be included in the Initiative submitted to the Secretary of State and must be printed in full on the back of every petition.