2 Legal Failings of Past Initiatives
[…] It would not take long to look up and add the session law history. But the bigger problem is that while entire laws can be repealed by reference to their RCW and session law, amendments to laws or sections of laws can not be repealed without full reference to the law or section of law being amended. This is why each of the amendments in House Bill 1296 included the complete text of the RCW section being amended.

Here is a quote on this section of our State Constitution as written by the Code Reviser:

Amending without setting forth in fullAmendments to sections by reference.

Article II, Section 37 of the Washington state Constitution provides, "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

The purpose of this constitutional provision is to inform the legislature and the public as to the nature and effect of proposed and enacted statutes. It is not intended to restrict or hamper the legislature, but to regulate the method of enactment.