2 Legal Failings of Past Initiatives
[…] WASH CONST. art. I, § 23.”

2007 -2012 Initiatives 960, 1053 and 1185
The next Eyman initiatives to pass were 2007 to 2012 Initiative 960 (I-960), 1053 (I-1053), and 1185 (I-1185) — all three addressed the same super-majority requirement for tax increases, and all three were struck down in League of Education Voters v. State. The key constitutional issue was whether the super-majority requirement was at odds with Article II, § 22: “No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage . . . a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor.

Here is a link to this decision.

https://cases.justia.com/washington/supreme-court/87425-5-1.pdf?ts=1396151908

Here is a quote from this decision: The Super-majority Requirement violates article II, section 22 by requiring certain legislation to receive a two-thirds vote.”